iSnare.com - Free Content Articles Directory
Authors Contents [Advanced Search][Add OpenSearch][Job Search]
Distribute your articles to thousands of article sites for only $2 and below! Read more...

Index  Entertainment
 

Brainteaser Puzzles

 
[ Contact the Author] [ Send to a Friend] [ Article Publisher] [Make PDF] [ Print] [ Bookmark & Share]
 
Read our Terms of Service before reprinting this article. The submitter specified above has claimed the rights to this article.
Andri Effendy

Predicting the Color (Logic Brainteaser Puzzle)

There are three boxes labeled ‘red balls’, ‘White balls’ and ‘red and white balls’. Each of the labels is incorrect. You are allowed to take one ball only from each box. How can you label each box correctly?

(Of course, you are not allowed to look inside!)

Clue for the Puzzle:

It will be sufficient to correctly identify one box. We know that all the boxes are incorrectly labeled. Once one box has been correctly identified, all we need to do is to switch the labels on the other two boxes.

Answer for the Puzzle:

The first thing to do is to take a ball from the box incorrectly labeled ‘red and white balls’. If it is red, then clearly this is the box containing red balls. If white, then white. Since we know that the boxes are all incorrectly labeled it is now sufficient to switch the two remaining labels.

Job Interview (Logic Brainteaser Puzzle)

An employer was very anxious to find the most intelligent of the three men who had applied for a job. So he told them: ‘here are five conical hats. Three are white and two are black. I shall place a hat on each of your heads. When you turn around, you will be able to see the others’ hats but not your own. The first one to tell me the color of his own hat will get the job.’ He then placed a white hat on each man’s head. When the three men turned to face each other there was a long silence. Then, suddenly, one of the candidates said, ‘Mine is white.’

How did he know?

Clue for the Puzzle:

There are three possible combinations: two men had black hats and one a white one (this must be excluded because if one man had seen two black hats, he would immediately have known his was white); two had white hats and one had a black one; all three had white hats.

The secret is to work out the color of one’s own hat from what the other people must able to see.

Answer for the Puzzle:

He could see two white hats. Therefore he might have had on either a white or a black hat. He then reasoned like this: Suppose my hat is black. If it is, my two rivals A and B can each see a black hat and a white hat. One of them (A) might then work out that his own hat could not be black because, if it were, B would see two black hats and would know that his own hat must therefore be white. B says nothing however. A might therefore conclude, if my hat is black, then his own hat must be white. But since he does not come to this conclusion, then my assumption that my hat is black must be false. Therefore my hat must be white.

Ali the Thief (Survival Brainteaser Puzzle)

Ali the thief had managed to break into the Sultan’s treasure room. He was looking for a bag containing 1250 diamonds, each weighing 0.8 grams. Unfortunately, the Sultan had filled nine other bags with imitation diamonds. There were 1000 in each bag, each one weighing 1 gram. So all 10 bags weighed exactly 1000 grams and all the bags looked exactly alike. Just as Ali was scratching his head, the Sultan burst in with his guards. As he was a merciful Sultan, he gave Ali a chance to save his life. Here is what he said; “If you can find the bag which contains the real diamonds by using these scales just once, you may keep the diamonds. If not, you will be beheaded. You can take stones from any of the bags and put them in other bags if you wish but you can only weigh once!”

How did Ali save his neck?

Clue for the Puzzle:

Suppose there were only three bags. If Ali took one stone from bag no. 1, two from bag no. 2, and three from bag no. 3 and weighed them together, would he be able to tell which the bag of diamonds was?

Answer for the Puzzle:

Ali put the bags in a row and removed one stone from the first bag, two from the second, three from the third, etc. He therefore had 55 stones. If all the stones weighed 1 gram, the total weight would be 55 grams. But Ali knew that some were 0.2 grams lighter. So supposing the total weight had been 54.6 grams, he would have known that it was bag no.2 which contained the diamonds (53 stones at 1 gram and two stones at 0.8 gram each = 1.6 grams). If the total had weighed 54.2 grams, he would have known it was the fourth bag he was looking for (51 stones at 1 gram and 4 stones at 0.8 gram each = 3.2 grams). In this way he could locate the bag with the real diamonds with no trouble at all.

No place like Vegas (Gambling Brainteaser Puzzle)

Las Vegas is the place for gambling in America. I was just coming out of a Casino when a man came up to me and said “I’ll bet you $5 that if you give me $10, I’ll give you $15.” What do you think I did?

Clue for the Puzzle:

What would be the result if he lost the bet?

Answer for the Puzzle:

I told him to go and look for another fool to try it on! If I had accepted his bet and given him the $10, he would simply have said “I lose the bet.” He would then have given me the $5 he had bet me. But I would have lost the other $5 through my stupidity.

Important NoticeDISCLAIMER: All information, content, and data in this article are sole opinions and/or findings of the individual user or organization that registered and submitted this article at Isnare.com without any fee. The article is strictly for educational or entertainment purposes only and should not be used in any way, implemented or applied without consultation from a professional. We at Isnare.com do not, in anyway, contribute or include our own findings, facts and opinions in any articles presented in this site. Publishing this article does not constitute Isnare.com's support or sponsorship for this article. Isnare.com is an article publishing service. Please read our Terms of Service for more information.

For more Brainteaser Puzzles please visit http://www.brainteaser-puzzles.blogspot.com
Article Tags: bag [See Dictionary], hat [See Dictionary], white [See Dictionary]
Got a question about this article? Ask the community!
Article published on October 13, 2007 at Isnare.com
 
Rate this article:

How Board Games Became Popular
Submitted by: Jesse Akre

A game that is played on a board is called a board game The board used to play the game is developed out of countless materials specifically designed for counters or pieces to be laid on it, dismissed from it or shifted across it...

The Beatles: Rock Band - Playing the Game
Submitted by: Roberto Sedycias

The game Beatles: Rock Band will be thoroughly enjoyed if the player is a Beatle fan, but even a non-gamer can enjoy this game too...

Movie Review: Beyond a Reasonable Doubt
Submitted by: Popculturefan

In this fast-paced courtroom drama noir remake of the 1956 film, Peter Hyams (End of Days) recruits Michael Douglas, Jesse Metcalf and Amber Tamblyn to star in a crime triangle where young, pulitzer-thirsty investigative reporter C...

Learning How To Sing Online
Submitted by: Sarah Walther

Nowadays, getting voice lessons is getting trendy With the increasing popularity of singing contests across America, instant fame is suddenly desired by almost everyone, from young to old people...

The History of Clowns
Submitted by: Stephen A Daniels

Almost everyone has had fun with a clown, from laughing at their stunts during the circus to having a balloon animal made for them at a birthday party, but most people don't realize the long and rich history of clowns...

The Smoking Gun From Michael Jackson
Submitted by: Cherokee Billie

Greetings Everyone: I have received a new message from Michael that may be controversial to some of you...

Bollywood Actors And Indian Politics
Submitted by: Dayana Ann Dominic

Amitabh Bachan The Angry Young Man of Indian bollywood, entered the Indian politics during the year 1984...

Dendera Casino | Rival Interactive ISlots
Submitted by: Blackjack Strategy Card Team

Dendera Casino is a newly launched online casino that brings players an all-encompassing gaming experience through great software, an emphasis on customer satisfaction and a simple to navigate site and games lobby...

How to Play the Guitar For Beginners - 5 Important Techniques You Must Learn to Get Started
Submitted by: Dillon Rale

Are you just starting out with the guitar Is there a song you want to play or maybe one that you've written...

Nedplay Casino | an Intense Gaming Experience
Submitted by: Casino Cash Journey Team

Nedplay Casino is a relatively new online casino to hit the gaming scene, but it has certainly made an impact since its release in 2008...

Tropica Casino | Exclusive $25 Free Bonus
Submitted by: Casino Cash Journey Team

At first glance, this site may be mistaken for a travel guide – brilliant blue sea meets equally blue sky, white sands, palm trees and a hint of a bikini wearing beach partner...

Learn to Sing: Song of the Unsung Heroes
Submitted by: Sarah J. Walthers

If you’re a behind-the-scenes kind of person, the assistant who gets the presentation ready for the uy in marketing but does not get to go in the meeting, then this article is just for you...

Can I Also Learn to Sing?
Submitted by: Sarah J. Walthers

When inspired by someone who can sing well, we also wish we know how to sing And we therefore ask ourselves can i also learn to sing...

Learn to Sing at Home
Submitted by: Sarah J. Walthers

Learning to sing is a common aim among people who wants to have fun and has a passion for singing If it is just for fun, you would want to learn to sing at home...

The Benefits of Online Singing Lessons
Submitted by: Sarah J. Walthers

If you have a passion for singing most probably you have considered to learn to sing online, but is not sure if it is the right method to choose...

Isnare.com Footer Divider

© 2004-2009. Isnare Free Articles - An Isnare Online Technologies Free Articles Project. All Rights Reserved.   Privacy Policy