Isnare Free Articles
Authors Contents [Add OpenSearch]
Distribute your articles to more than 6,000+ sites and 40,000+ email group publisher subscribers for as low as $2 / article...
Index  Article Directory  Finances
Embed this Article  
Michael Pappas

Michael Pappas x 60 articles

Liked the article? Consider buying me a beer!
$

Most Recent Videos Most Recent Videos

Question: 1

On 1 April 2012, Hunting plc acquired 70% of the ordinary shares of ICM Ltd. The following figures relate to the year ended 31 December 2012. Hunting plcICM Ltd

$$ Revenue769,000600,000

Cost of sales 568,500420,000

Gross profit200,500180,000

On 15 November 2012 ICM Ltd sold goods which cost it $5,000 to Hunting plc for $7,000. These goods were still held by Hunting plc at 31 December 2012.

What is the amount for gross profit in the consolidated income statement of Hunting plc for the year ended 31 December 2012?

A. $335,500

B. $333,500

C. $983,500

D. $985,500

Answer: B

Question: 2

A conceptual framework is a statement of generally accepted theoretical principles which form the frame of reference for financial reporting.

Which of the following is NOT a disadvantage of conceptual framework?

A. Standards are developed on patchwork basis.

B. Conceptual frameworks are developed for preparing financial statements that is intended for wide range of users.

C. Financial statements are used for variety of purposes.

D. The task of preparation and implementation of standards.

Answer: A

Question: 3

Where transactions have taken place between related parties, the entity should disclose the nature of the related party relationships, as well as information about the transactions and outstanding balances necessary for an understanding of the potential effect of the relationship on the financial statements. The disclosures must include the following, except

A. The amount of the transactions.

B. The amount of retained earnings.

C. Provisions for doubtful debts related to the amount of outstanding balances.

D. The expense recognized during the period in respect of bad or doubtful debts due from related parties.

Answer: B

Question: 4

Jerry Co has a defined benefit plan. At the financial year end, the plan has the following values:

$m Fair value of plan assets65 Present value of pension obligation52.5 Cumulative unrecognized actuarial losses2 Present value of refunds from the plan and reductions in future contributions11.5

What is the value of the pension in the statement of financial position?

A. $(12.5)m

B. $(14.5)m

C. $(10.5)m

D. $10.5m

Answer: B

Question: 5

Sarah plc has owned 100% of the ordinary share capital of Ulysses Ltd and Wally Ltd for many years. Ulysses Ltd operates in a country in Central Africa. In June 2013, civil war broke out in this country. Essential services have been severely disrupted and it has been impossible to communicate with local personnel for several months. This situation is unlikely to be resolved inthe near future. Wally Ltd is an insurance company. The rest of the group extracts and processes mineral ores.

In accordance with IAS 27 Consolidated and Separate Financial Statements and IFRS 3 Business Combinations which of these companies must be consolidated by Sarah plc at 31 December 2013?

A. Ulysses Ltd only

B. Wally Ltd only

C. Both Ulysses Ltd and Wally Ltd

D. Neither Ulysses Ltd nor Wally Ltd

Answer: B

Question: 6

Which of the following are roles of the IFRS Foundation?

(1)To issue IFRS

(2)To examine any identified or alleged departures from IFRS

(3)To guide the International Accounting Standards Board (IASB)

(4)To secure finance

A. (1) and (2)

B. (1) and (3)

C. (2) and (4)

D. (3) and (4)

Answer: D

Question: 7

Gene Ltd has the following assets and liabilities at 31 December 2005. Note$ Fixtures and fittings at carrying amount(1)10,000

Receivables(2)8,000

Cash and cash equivalents1,000

Payable(5,000) 14,000

Notes

(1) The fixtures and fittings have been held for three years and had an estimated useful life of six years. If the fixtures and fittings were to be sold on 31 December 2005 they would realise $14,000

(2) If Gene Ltd was to cease trading it is estimated that an allowance against receivables of $500 would need to be made

At what amount would the net assets be stated in the statement of financial position of Gene Ltd at 31 December 2005 under the breakup basis?

A. $17,500

B. $13,500

C. $14,000

D. $15,000

Answer: A

Question: 8

The requirements of IFRS 5 Non-current Assets Held for Sale and Discontinued Operations result in the separation of the financial position and financial performance of those activities which will continue into the future from those which will not. This provides a clearer base for projections into the future than if the position and performance of both types of activity were merely amalgamated. Which of the following qualitative characteristics has been reflected in the formulation of IFRS 5 Non-current Assets Held for Sale and Discontinued Operations?

A. Understandability

B. Relevance

C. Reliability

D. Comparability

Answer: B

Question: 9

Taylor buys a machine on three months credit from France for €50,000 on 15 December 2012. The machine has not been paid for by Taylor’s year end of 31 December 2012. The exchange rates are as follows:

DateRate

15 December 2012$1: €1.25

31 December 2012$1: €1.30

What is the journal to initially recognise the transaction?

A. DrNon-current assets$40,000 CrPayables$40,000

B. DrPayables$40,000 CrNon-current assets$40,000

C. DrNon-current assets$38,462 CrPayables$38,462

D. DrPayables$38,462 CrNon-current assets$38,462

Answer: A

Question: 10

According to IAS 1 Presentation of Financial Statements, which of the following statements is / are correct?

(i)The accounting policies adopted by a company must be disclosed in the notes to the financial statements

(ii)Inappropriate accounting policies can be rectified by disclosure of the policies used or by the inclusion of explanatory material

(iii) Companies may choose to prepare their financial statements (except for the statement of cash flows) on either the accrual basis or the cash basis

A. (i), (ii) and (iii)

B. (i) and (ii) only

C. (ii) and (iii) only

D. (i) only

Answer: D

Rate this article:
Test Information: Total Questions 140 Test Number FR Vendor Name: CPA Cert Name: Certified Public Accountant Test Name: Financial Reporting Official Site: https://www. http://certswarrior.com/ For More Details: https://www.certswarrior.com/exam/FR/ Get20% Immediate Discount on Full Training Material Discount Coupon Code:“CertsWarrior20off”
Important NoticeDISCLAIMER: All information, content, and data in this article are sole opinions and/or findings of the individual user or organization that registered and submitted this article at Isnare.com without any fee. The article is strictly for educational or entertainment purposes only and should not be used in any way, implemented or applied without consultation from a professional. We at Isnare.com do not, in anyway, contribute or include our own findings, facts and opinions in any articles presented in this site. Publishing this article does not constitute Isnare.com's support or sponsorship for this article. Isnare.com is an article publishing service. Please read our Terms of Service for more information.

Most Recent Articles

HOW to CHOOSE the RIGHT FUNCTION HALL DEPENDING on YOUR EVENT

An Article by 1899latitude Team in Marriage

3 hours ago

Every day brings with it happiness and joy. And this joy gives us reason to celebrate. Celebrations happen all the time, big and small. Celebrations can be because of small reasons, like doing well on a test or a big reason, like getting married. Whatever be the reason, celebrations are caused because of and cause happiness...

ASIS Boats Returns to IDEX 2017

An Article by Minnie Magtibay in Recreation

5 hours ago

Abu Dhabi, UAE : One of the market leading manufacturers of rigid inflatable marine craft for naval, army and defence forces around the world, ASIS Boats has confirmed its participation at IDEX, the only international defense exhibition and conference in the MENA region demonstrating the latest technology across land, sea and air sectors of defense...

Auto Repair Shop Bluffton to Maintain ThePerfect Condition of Your Car in No Time

An Article by Ray Pringle in Automotive

6 hours ago

A vehicle needs regular auto repair for major to minor replacements such as new transmission, fixing a broken taillight and others. Often, if you repair your vehicle yourself by purchasing parts, it may lead to more damage, and spend a lot of your time. You should trust your automobile to the hands of professional technicians who will evaluate the problem and fix it...

5 Healthy Foods That Makes You Smarter and More Intelligent

An Article by Ashley Rosa in Wellness, Fitness and Diet

6 hours ago

Since my adolescence, I continue hearing individuals revealing to me that I have to eat fish to wind up distinctly more astute. Regardless of whether it is my mother, father, grandparents, their companions, and so on. They everything considered me:“Eat fish, and you’ll be smarter and more intelligent...

The Most Effective Method to Eat and Lose Weight

An Article by Ashley Rosa in Wellness, Fitness and Diet

6 hours ago

Here we are, discussing how you can eat pretty much anything and still get in shape. It's conceivable to do as such, however you must be cautious a little since a few nourishments are simply not intended to be over expended. I would prefer not to bring about some contention here however one thing that I have verified to be genuine is;you can eat pretty much anything other than you need to truly deal with your segments...

300-165 PDF Download

An Article by Henry Kay in Computers and Technology

8 hours ago

Question: 1Which statement about RADIUS configuration distribution using Cisco Fabric Services on a Cisco Nexus 7000 Series Switch is true. A. Cisco Fabric Services does not distribute the RADIUS server group configuration or server and global keys. B. Enabling Cisco Fabric Services causes the existing RADIUS configuration on your Cisco NX-OS device to be immediately distributed...

Make Money While You Sleep-Make Money Online in Autopilot Mode

An Article by Fatimah Collins in Business

9 hours ago

There is nothing more important to Millionaires Empire than the absolute success of its members and making money on automation was one of our first strategies to ensure success for everyone. We've thought of every way we could to make the experience at the Empire an easy, stress-free environment, where our members can raise money to fund their dreams, ideas, businesses or projects with an almost set it up and forget it type service...

Boost Your Job Search With Sound First Impression

An Article by Riya12 Sharma in Career

9 hours ago

Do you think first impression counts in Sarkari Naukri. Someone has rightly said, You will never get a second chance to make the first impact. Now the question comes, how you can improve your chances of making a great impression when you are starting your career. In the recent cut throat competitive era, making a memorable impression is essential because most of the hiring managers judge applicants within the first few seconds...

201-400 PDF Download Exam

An Article by Henry Kay in Finances

11 hours ago

Question: 1In capacity planning exercises, which tools assist in listing and identifying processes of interest. (Choose TWO correct answers. )A. acpidB. lsofC. pstreeD. telinitAnswer: B, CQuestion: 2In the following output from top, which processes contribute to the percentage of time that the CPU spends in the state of wa...

Online Grocery Stores Lock Horns in a Battle For Tier II Cities

An Article by Harman Preet Singh G in Internet

12 hours ago

With the influx of internet and growing smart phone users commerce is thriving in tier 2 cities of india like ludhiana rajkot Varanasi Panchkula company offering delivery of daily groceries fresh fruits , vegetables are making inroads in all small and big cities of india. While Pepertap and Local banya which launched with much fanfare have already closed shop due to poor unit economics a few like big basket dailyfreshkart and grofers are booming due to proper infrastructure and cost management while at the same time not compromising with quality and service“ India is standing on the verge of becoming the most internet savvy and booming economy of the world...

Why Hiring Relocation Company is a Smart Decision

An Article by Kathe Johnson in Business

12 hours ago

Moving to a new house is indeed exciting. But this excitement also brings a dreadful feeling of relocating your entire household to make a new haven from scratch. Relocation is not only a tiring job but it demands acute concentration and focuses on details as the household includes things that are fragile and at the same time things that are heavy and critical to handle...

Understanding Web-To-Print From Customers Point of View

An Article by Pratik D Shah in Business

12 hours ago

Even though web-to-print software is often looked upon as a need of the printer looking forward to sell his products online, it is not meant for the printers to use it themselves, firsthand. It’s their customers who are to use the web-to-print software to design their desired products. There are three parties typically involved around the web-to-print software whose perspective you need to understand to able to succeed in the web-to-print industry...

70-980 Exam Certification

An Article by Davids Warner in Computers and Technology

12 hours ago

Case Study: 1Contoso Ltd Case AOverviewContoso, Ltd. , is a healthcare company in Europe that has 2,000 users. The company is migrating to Windows Server 2012. The company has two main offices and two branch offices. The main offices are located in Paris and Amsterdam. One of the branch offices is a sales office located in Berlin...

IBM DB2 10.1 Fundamentals C2090-610 Dumps

An Article by Kruis Barry in Education

13 hours ago

Passcert have the right solutions for you to pass your IBM C2090-610 Exam with confidence. The latest IBM IBM DB2 10. 1 Fundamentals C2090-610 dumps have been available at Passcert now. with the IBM IBM DB2 10. 1 Fundamentals C2090-610 dumps you can get to know what will occur in the real C2090-610 test...

MCSA Certification 70-743 Practice Test

An Article by Kruis Barry in Education

13 hours ago

With the complete collection of MCSA certification 70-743 practice test Passcert has assembled to take you through your 70-743 Exam preparation, you will cover every field and category helping to ready you for your successful Microsoft Certification. Each MCSA certification 70-743 practice test will test your existing knowledge of Microsoft fundamentals, and is complemented by our Testing Engine...

MLA Style Citation:
Pappas, Michael "FR Certification Guides." FR Certification Guides. 04 Jan. 2017 Isnare.com. 22 Feb. 2017 <https://www.isnare.com/?aid=1962424&ca=Finances>.
APA Style Citation:
Pappas, Michael (2017, January 04). FR Certification Guides. Retrieved February 22, 2017, from https://www.isnare.com/?aid=1962424&ca=Finances
Chicago Style Citation:
Pappas, Michael "FR Certification Guides." FR Certification Guides Isnare.com. https://www.isnare.com/?aid=1962424&ca=Finances
Copy and paste the code below to embed this article:
<a class="embedly-card" href="https://www.isnare.com/?aid=1962424&ca=Finances">FR Certification Guides</a> <script>!function(a){var b="embedly-platform",c="script";if(!a.getElementById(b)){ var d=a.createElement(c);d.id=b,d.src=("https:"===document.location.protocol?"https":"http")+"://cdn.embedly.com/widgets/platform.js"; var e=document.getElementsByTagName(c)[0];e.parentNode.insertBefore(d,e)}}(document);</script>