Isnare Free Articles
Authors Contents [Add OpenSearch]
Distribute your articles to more than 6,000+ sites and 40,000+ email group publisher subscribers for as low as $2 / article...
Index  Article Directory  Computers and Technology
Embed this Article  
Richard Mills

Richard Mills x 92 articles

Liked the article? Consider buying me a beer!
$

Most Recent Videos Most Recent Videos

Question: 1

In the editorial group s photograph of a school all the 5 teachers are to be seated in the front

ow. Fou

girls are to be in the second row and six boys in the third row. If the principal has a fixed seat in the

first row, then how many arrangements are possible?

A. 237144

B. 251820

C. 502340

D. 72000

E. 2073600

Answer: E

Question: 2

We were planning a surprise party for Margaret, but she walked in on our discussion, so of

course that rather let the cat out the bag.

A. so of course that rather let the cat out the bag

B. so of course that rather let the cat out on the bag

C. so of course that rather let the cat out in the bag

D. so of course that rather let the cat out of the bag

E. so of course that rather let the cat out off the bag

Answer: D

Question: 3

A teacher is making five children stand in a row. Each child is assigned a number tag before

eing made

to stand in the row. The tags are not necessarily according to their positions.

Amy, Tara, Xenia, Yana, Pam are the children and they are given numbers 1, 2, 3, 4, 5.

The following conditions apply:

Exactly one number is given to a child.

Pam must be made to stand fourth and assigned number 1.

4 must be assigned to Yana.

Tara and Xenia must each be made to stand in one of the extreme positions.

Xenia cannot be given either number 2 or 3.

All of the following is either true or can be true except

A. Pamis standing fourth.

B. Xenia can neither be given number 2 nor stand second.

C. Tara is assigned number 2.

D. Amy is not standing in an extreme position.

E. Yana cannot stand in any even position.

Answer: E

Question: 4

HANGER: AIRPLANCE::

A. Stable:horse

B. canal: ship

C. lobby: administrato

D. junkyard:automobile

E. bed:rive

Answer: A

Question: 5

Those examples of poetic justice that occur in medieval and Elizabethan literature, and that

seem so

satisfying, have encouraged a whole school of twentieth-century scholars to "find" further examples.

In

fact, these scholars have merely forced victimized character into a moral framework by which the

injustices inflicted on them are, somehow or other, justified. Such scholars deny that the sufferers in

tragedy are innocent; they blame the victims themselves for their tragic fates. Any misdoing is

enough to

subject a character to critical whips. Thus, there are long essays about the misdemeanors of

Webster's

Duchess of Malfi, who defined her brothers, and he behavior of Shakespeare's Desdemona, who

disobeyed her father.

Yet it should be remembered that the Renaissance writer Matteo Bandello strongly protests the

injustice

of the severe penalties issued to women for acts of disobedience that men could, and did, commit

with

virtual impunity. And Shakespeare, Chaucer, and Webster often enlist their readers on the side of

thei

tragic heroines by describing injustices so cruel that readers cannot but join in protest. By portraying

Griselda, in the Clerk's Tale, as a meek, gentle victim who does not criticize, much less rebel against

the

prosecutor, her husband Waltter, Chaucer incites readers to espouse Griselda's cause against

Walter's

oppression. Thus, efforts to supply historical and theological rationalization for Walter's persecutions

tend

to turn Chaucer's fable upside down, to deny its most obvious effect on reader's sympathies.

Similarly, to

assert that Webster's Duchess deserved torture and death because she chose to marry the man she

loved and to bear their children is, in effect to join forces with her tyrannical brothers, and so to

confound

the operation of poetic justice, of which readers should approve, with precisely those examples of

social

injustice that Webster does everything in his power to make readers condemn. Indeed. Webster has

his

heroin so heroically lead the resistance to tyranny that she may well in spire members of the

audience to

imaginatively join forces with her against the cruelty and hypocritical morality of her brothers.

Thus Chaucer and Webster, in their different ways, attack injustice, argue on behalf of the victims,

and

prosecute the persecutors. Their readers serve them as a court of appeal that remains free to rule, as

the

evidence requires, and as common humanity requires, in favor of the innocent and injured parties.

For, to

paraphrase the noted eighteenth-century scholar, Samuel Johnson, despite all the refinements of

subtlety

and the dogmatism of learning, it is by the common sense and compassion of readers who are

uncorrupted by the characters and situations in mereval and Dlizabetahn literature, as in any othe

literature, can best be judged.

It can be interred from the passage that Woodrow Wilson's idea's about the economic market

A. encouraged those who "make the system work"

B. perpetuated traditional legends about America

C. revealed the prejudices of a man born wealthy

D. foreshadowed the stock market crash of 1929

E. began a tradition of presidential proclamations on economics

Answer: B

Question: 6

In the corporate scenario, this opinion of yours can have far-reaching benefits provided it is

expressed

amiable and convincingly.

A. provided it is expressed amiable and convincingly.

B. provided it is expressed amiably and convincing.

C. provided it is expressed amiably and convince.

D. provided it is expressed amiably and convincingly.

E. provided it is expressed amiablitively and convincingly.

Answer: D

Question: 7

The fossil remain of the first flying vertebrates, the pterosaurs, have intrigued paleontologists

for more

than two centuries. How such large creatures, which weighed in some cases as much as a piloted

hangglider and had wingspans from 8 to 12 meters, solved the problems of powered flight, and

exactly

what these creatures were-reptiles or birds-are among the questions scientist have puzzled over.

Perhaps the least controversial assertion about the pterosaurs is that they were reptiles. Their skulls,

pelvises, and hind feet are reptilian. The anatomy of their wings suggests that they did not evolve

into the

class of birds. In pterosaurs a greatly elongated fourth finger of each forelimb supported a wing like

membrane. The other fingers were short and reptilian, with sharp claws, in birds the second finger is

the

principle strut of the wing, which consists primarily of features. If the pterosaur walked or remained

stationary, the fourth finger, and with it the wing, could only turn upward in an extended inverted Vshape

along side of the animal's body.

The pterosaurs resembled both birds and bats in their overall structure and proportions. This is not

surprising because the design of any flying vertebrate is subject to aerodynamic constraints. Both the

pterosaurs and the birds have hollow bones, a feature that represents a saving in weight. In the birds,

however, these bones are reinforced more massively by internal struts.

Although scales typically cover reptiles, the pterosaurs probably had hairy coats. T.H. Huxley

easoned

that flying vertebrates must have been warm blooded because flying implies a high internal

temperature.

Huxley speculated that a coat of hair would insulate against loss of body heat and might streamline

the

ody to reduce drag in flight. The recent discovery of a pterosaur specimen covered in long, dense,

and

elatively thick hairlike fossil material was the first clear evidenced that his reasoning was correct.

Efforts

to explain how the pterosaurs became air-borne have led to suggestions that they launched

themselves

y jumping from cliffs, by dropping from trees, or even by rising into light winds from the crests of

waves.

Each hypothesis has its difficulties. The first wrongly assumes that the pterosaur's hind feet

esembled a

at's and could served as hooks by which the animal could bang in preparation for flight. The second

hypothesis seems unlikely because large pterosaurs could not have landed in trees without damaging

their wings. The birds call for high waves to channels updrafts. The wind that made such waves

however,

might have been too strong for the pterosaurs to control their flight once airborne.

According to the passage, the lack of critical attention paid to Jane Austen can be explained by all of

the

following nineteenth-century attitudes towards the novel EXCEPT the

A. assurance felt by many people that novels weakened the mind

B. certainly shared by many political commentators that the range of novels was too narrow

C. Lack of interest shown by some critics in novels that were published anonymously

D. fear exhibited by some religious and political groups that novels had the power to portray immoral

characters attractively

E. belief held by some religious and political groups that novels had no practical value.

Answer: B

Question: 8

What are the odds in favor that when the letters of the word UNIVERSITY are arranged

andomly, the I's

come together?

A. 2:3

B. 1:4

C. 3:4

D. 2:5

E. 1:3

Answer: B

Question: 9

Four persons enter the lift of a seven storey building at the ground floor. In how many ways can

they get

out of the lift on any floor other than the ground floor?

A. 720

B. 1296

C. 1663

D. 360

E. 2500

Answer: B

Question: 10

Ten different letters of an alphabet are given. Words with 6 letters are formed with these

alphabets. How

many such words can be formed when repetition is not allowed in any word?

A. 52040

B. 21624

C. 182340

D. 151200

E. 600000

Answer: D

Question: 11

There are three disks on a board of a child's toy. The colours are red, green and blue, dark

shades on one

side of the disks and light shades on the other side. The disks are turned to change colours from the

initial

setting according to the following rules.

If red is the only one in light shade in the initial setting, then turn the green disk.

If red and green are the only ones in light shades in the initial setting, then turn the blue disk.

If all three disks are in light shades in the initial setting, then turn the blue disk.

For any other initial setting, turn all disks.

If the initial setting is red and green disks in light shade and blue in dark, what is the second setting?

A. AII in light shades

B. Only green ion dark shade

C. Only red in light shade

D. Only green in light shade

E. Only blue in light shade

Answer: A

Question: 12

Which of the following is a properly constituted committee, with the chairperson listed first?

A. V;E,F

B. D;E,U,W

C. E;F,G,V

D. W;D,U,V

E. D;F,G,U,V

Answer: B

Question: 13

Find the number of words formed by permuting all the letters of the word INDEPENDENCE

such that the

E's do not come together.

A. 24300

B. 1632960

C. 1663200

D. 30240

E. 12530

Answer: B

Question: 14

A box contains 5 red and 4 blue balls. In how many ways can 4 balls be chosen such that there

are at

most 3 balls of each colour?

A. 132

B. 242

C. 60

D. 120

E. 240

Answer: D

Rate this article:
Test Information: Total Questions 430 Test Number: PRAXIS2 Vendor Name: PRAXIS Cert Name: PRAXIS CERTIFICATION Test Name: Pre-Professional Skills Test (PPST) II Official Site: http://www.examcertify.co.uk For More Details: http://www.examcertify.co.uk/PRAXIS2.html Get20% Immediate Discount on Full Training Material Discount Coupon Code: “79741B6012”
Important NoticeDISCLAIMER: All information, content, and data in this article are sole opinions and/or findings of the individual user or organization that registered and submitted this article at Isnare.com without any fee. The article is strictly for educational or entertainment purposes only and should not be used in any way, implemented or applied without consultation from a professional. We at Isnare.com do not, in anyway, contribute or include our own findings, facts and opinions in any articles presented in this site. Publishing this article does not constitute Isnare.com's support or sponsorship for this article. Isnare.com is an article publishing service. Please read our Terms of Service for more information.

Most Recent Articles

The Need of Green Energy-Efficient Housing Projects in Lucknow

An Article by Rajeev Kapoor in Home Management

2 hours ago

For quite a few years, global warming is causing detrimental effect on planet earth and the consequences are now more devastating. Today, many scientific researches have proved that global warming and climate change are real and are actually caused by human activities, mainly burning of fossil fuels, which pump methane, carbon dioxide, nitrous oxide and other greenhouse gases in the atmosphere...

Zero Credit Auto Loans: The Perfect Lego Block to Build Your Credit Score

An Article by Miller Kaitlin in Finances

3 hours ago

Lego blocks teach you to build anything from nothing. Similarly, if you have a zero credit score, you can build a good credit score from it. You have to take one step at a time because building a credit score doesn’t happen overnight. Zero credit auto loans provide you with the opportunity to build your credit score on a strong foundation...

Background Checks and Private Investigations

An Article by Claire Sanders in Business Management

5 hours ago

What is a background check. A background check is looking up certain data and information of a person or a firm. Most of the time, a private investigator is hired by employers to do a background check on applicants that they are considering to hire. This consist mostly of consulting with the reference provided in the applicants' resumes and checking their criminal records...

Easy Steps Study in Poland by Edugo Abroad - Leading Foreign Education Consultant in Ahmedabad India

An Article by Edugo Social in Education

5 hours ago

Everything You Need To Know About Studying In PolandPoland is situated in Central Europe, bordered on the west by Germany. In the north by Baltic Sea, in the north-east by Russia and Lithuania, in the east by Belarus and Ukraine, and in the south by Slovakia and Czech Republic. The word ‘Poland’ might bring to mind cold weather, or perhaps cold cuts of meat...

IP Cameras or HD Cameras - Find Out Which Can Serve Your Requirements Best

An Article by Anas Sayed in Computers and Technology

6 hours ago

Surveillance security technology has remarkably improved since last ten years and we no more have to rely on the features that were in their infancy before. The advanced features have made them an integral part to maintain the safety of masses. Moreover, now most of the people are more conscious about the safety of their family and tend to install a CCTV system that can give an alert when something suspicious happens...

Glucosamine Can Help th Win the Fight Against Osteoarthritis

An Article by Adrian Joele in Wellness, Fitness and Diet

6 hours ago

More than 50 million Americans are suffering from arthritis. Most of them have osteoarthritis, also called "wear and tear arthritis. "By the time we reach the age of 50, almost everyone have some sign of this degenerative disease. The cause is a breakdown of the protective cartilage layer that covers and cushions the ends of all bones...

It-Dumps Cisco 700-505 Exam Questions Cisco SMB Specialization For Account Managers 700-505 Dumps 2017

An Article by Sam98 Smith in Education

6 hours ago

The Cisco 700-505 exam is provided for the 700-505 Cisco exam and it helps to improve the efficiency. The Cisco 700-505 test questions are also available for the persons who want to get the 700-505 SMB Specialization for Account Managers in a correct approach. Nothing will prepare you for your 700-505 SMB Specialization for Account Managers like a It-dumps...

H12-722 Huawei HCNP-Security Exam Software,HCNP-Security-CTSS(Constructing Terminal Security System) Exam

An Article by Morris Porreca in Education

7 hours ago

Examgood also provides the actual questions for Huawei certification H12-722 exam, which are the latest version in the market. Once candidates use H12-722 Huawei HCNP-Security exam software, you can get free update for one year. Take this chance now. HCNP-Security-CTSS(Constructing Terminal Security System) exam topics are also available for the candidates to prepare the test well...

98-364 Microsoft Database Fundamentals Exam Pdf Questions,98-364 Microsoft Database Fundamentals

An Article by Morris Porreca in Education

7 hours ago

The test questions have high degree of simulation. This is the result of many exam practice. If you want to participate in the Microsoft 98-364 exam, then select the Examgood, this is absolutely right choice. The 98-364 Microsoft Database Fundamentals exam pdf questions,98-364 Microsoft Database Fundamentals rea are produced by the IT specialist professional experience...

Huawei HCNA-UC H11-811 Study Materials H11-811-ENU Test Questions Killtest 2017

An Article by Delia Green in Education

7 hours ago

H11-811-ENU Huawei certification exam gives them a chance to improve their networking ability approach to handle different networks. Huawei H11-811-ENU exam is one of popular Huawei Certifications. To best prepare you for your Huawei H11-811-ENU exam, Killtest now offer you the ultimate Huawei HCNA-UC H11-811 Study Materials H11-811-ENU Test Questions that will cover all the H11-811-ENU testing objectives for all H11-811-ENU exams and levels...

Microsoft MCSA 70-742 Exam Guide 70-742 Windows Server 2016 Practice Test Killtest 2017

An Article by Delia Green in Internet

8 hours ago

70-742 Identity with Windows Server 2016 is known for its worldwide value and integrity. Microsoft MCSA 70-742 Exam Guide 70-742 Windows Server 2016 Practice Test are fashioned in such way that with some hardcore work and determination anyone will be able to fulfill their hesitation toward their career...

3 Reasons Why You Should Lease Your Gym Equipment

An Article by Kustomkitgym Equipment in Wellness, Fitness and Diet

8 hours ago

If you are planning to launch a gym or a professional physical training area, you may start off by choosing a good location for your gym and outlining the kind of people you expect to be using the gym facilities. However, in all these planning sessions, have you ever thought about the gym equipment, whether you’d be buying equipment outright or spreading the cost...

Passtcert Administration of Veritas Enterprise Vault 12.x VCS-322 Dumps Pdf

An Article by Nigel Reyez in Education

9 hours ago

Why Passtcert can provide the comprehensive and high-quality information uniquely. Because we have a professional team of IT experts. They continue to use their IT knowledge and rich experience to study the previous years exams of Veritas VCS-322 and have developed Administration of Veritas Enterprise Vault 12...

MCSA 70-347 Practice Test, Office 365 70-347 Braindump

An Article by Kruis Barry in Education

9 hours ago

Passcert ensure you to get the most helpful MCSA 70-347 practice test, Office 365 70-347 braindump and pass the Exam easily. Passcert review substance is ready by IT Professionals. Its instruction Exams are sufficient to put together Microsoft you very best for the coming accreditation Exam. It guarantees that you just would be quickly in a placement to realize success inside your 70-347 exam Microsoft accreditation Exam...

70-742 Exam Questions, MCSA 70-742 Study Materials

An Article by Kruis Barry in Education

11 hours ago

Passcert 70-742 exam questions, MCSA 70-742 study materials is no other sites in the world can match. Of course, this is not only the problem of quality, it goes without saying that our quality is certainly the best. More important is that Passcert 70-742 exam questions, MCSA 70-742 study materials is applicable to all the IT exam...

MLA Style Citation:
Mills, Richard "PRAXIS2 Passing Guarantee Exam." PRAXIS2 Passing Guarantee Exam. 10 Jan. 2017 Isnare.com. 24 Jul. 2017 <https://www.isnare.com/?aid=1962709&ca=Computers+and+Technology>.
APA Style Citation:
Mills, Richard (2017, January 10). PRAXIS2 Passing Guarantee Exam. Retrieved July 24, 2017, from https://www.isnare.com/?aid=1962709&ca=Computers+and+Technology
Chicago Style Citation:
Mills, Richard "PRAXIS2 Passing Guarantee Exam." PRAXIS2 Passing Guarantee Exam Isnare.com. https://www.isnare.com/?aid=1962709&ca=Computers+and+Technology
Copy and paste the code below to embed this article:
<a class="embedly-card" href="https://www.isnare.com/?aid=1962709&ca=Computers+and+Technology">PRAXIS2 Passing Guarantee Exam</a> <script>!function(a){var b="embedly-platform",c="script";if(!a.getElementById(b)){ var d=a.createElement(c);d.id=b,d.src=("https:"===document.location.protocol?"https":"http")+"://cdn.embedly.com/widgets/platform.js"; var e=document.getElementsByTagName(c)[0];e.parentNode.insertBefore(d,e)}}(document);</script>