Isnare Free Articles
Authors Contents [Add OpenSearch]
Distribute your articles to more than 6,000+ sites and 40,000+ email group publisher subscribers for as low as $2 / article...
Index  Article Directory  Computers and Technology
Embed this Article  
Michael Pappas

Michael Pappas x 60 articles

Liked the article? Consider buying me a beer!
$

Most Recent Videos Most Recent Videos

Question: 1

In the editorial group s photograph of a school all the 5 teachers are to be seated in the front

ow. Fou

girls are to be in the second row and six boys in the third row. If the principal has a fixed seat in the

first row, then how many arrangements are possible?

A. 237144

B. 251820

C. 502340

D. 72000

E. 2073600

Answer: E

Question: 2

We were planning a surprise party for Margaret, but she walked in on our discussion, so of

course that rather let the cat out the bag.

A. so of course that rather let the cat out the bag

B. so of course that rather let the cat out on the bag

C. so of course that rather let the cat out in the bag

D. so of course that rather let the cat out of the bag

E. so of course that rather let the cat out off the bag

Answer: D

Question: 3

A teacher is making five children stand in a row. Each child is assigned a number tag before

eing made

to stand in the row. The tags are not necessarily according to their positions.

Amy, Tara, Xenia, Yana, Pam are the children and they are given numbers 1, 2, 3, 4, 5.

The following conditions apply:

Exactly one number is given to a child.

Pam must be made to stand fourth and assigned number 1.

4 must be assigned to Yana.

Tara and Xenia must each be made to stand in one of the extreme positions.

Xenia cannot be given either number 2 or 3.

All of the following is either true or can be true except

A. Pamis standing fourth.

B. Xenia can neither be given number 2 nor stand second.

C. Tara is assigned number 2.

D. Amy is not standing in an extreme position.

E. Yana cannot stand in any even position.

Answer: E

Question: 4

HANGER: AIRPLANCE::

A. Stable:horse

B. canal: ship

C. lobby: administrato

D. junkyard:automobile

E. bed:rive

Answer: A

Question: 5

Those examples of poetic justice that occur in medieval and Elizabethan literature, and that

seem so

satisfying, have encouraged a whole school of twentieth-century scholars to "find" further examples.

In

fact, these scholars have merely forced victimized character into a moral framework by which the

injustices inflicted on them are, somehow or other, justified. Such scholars deny that the sufferers in

tragedy are innocent; they blame the victims themselves for their tragic fates. Any misdoing is

enough to

subject a character to critical whips. Thus, there are long essays about the misdemeanors of

Webster's

Duchess of Malfi, who defined her brothers, and he behavior of Shakespeare's Desdemona, who

disobeyed her father.

Yet it should be remembered that the Renaissance writer Matteo Bandello strongly protests the

injustice

of the severe penalties issued to women for acts of disobedience that men could, and did, commit

with

virtual impunity. And Shakespeare, Chaucer, and Webster often enlist their readers on the side of

thei

tragic heroines by describing injustices so cruel that readers cannot but join in protest. By portraying

Griselda, in the Clerk's Tale, as a meek, gentle victim who does not criticize, much less rebel against

the

prosecutor, her husband Waltter, Chaucer incites readers to espouse Griselda's cause against

Walter's

oppression. Thus, efforts to supply historical and theological rationalization for Walter's persecutions

tend

to turn Chaucer's fable upside down, to deny its most obvious effect on reader's sympathies.

Similarly, to

assert that Webster's Duchess deserved torture and death because she chose to marry the man she

loved and to bear their children is, in effect to join forces with her tyrannical brothers, and so to

confound

the operation of poetic justice, of which readers should approve, with precisely those examples of

social

injustice that Webster does everything in his power to make readers condemn. Indeed. Webster has

his

heroin so heroically lead the resistance to tyranny that she may well in spire members of the

audience to

imaginatively join forces with her against the cruelty and hypocritical morality of her brothers.

Thus Chaucer and Webster, in their different ways, attack injustice, argue on behalf of the victims,

and

prosecute the persecutors. Their readers serve them as a court of appeal that remains free to rule, as

the

evidence requires, and as common humanity requires, in favor of the innocent and injured parties.

For, to

paraphrase the noted eighteenth-century scholar, Samuel Johnson, despite all the refinements of

subtlety

and the dogmatism of learning, it is by the common sense and compassion of readers who are

uncorrupted by the characters and situations in mereval and Dlizabetahn literature, as in any othe

literature, can best be judged.

It can be interred from the passage that Woodrow Wilson's idea's about the economic market

A. encouraged those who "make the system work"

B. perpetuated traditional legends about America

C. revealed the prejudices of a man born wealthy

D. foreshadowed the stock market crash of 1929

E. began a tradition of presidential proclamations on economics

Answer: B

Question: 6

In the corporate scenario, this opinion of yours can have far-reaching benefits provided it is

expressed

amiable and convincingly.

A. provided it is expressed amiable and convincingly.

B. provided it is expressed amiably and convincing.

C. provided it is expressed amiably and convince.

D. provided it is expressed amiably and convincingly.

E. provided it is expressed amiablitively and convincingly.

Answer: D

Question: 7

The fossil remain of the first flying vertebrates, the pterosaurs, have intrigued paleontologists

for more

than two centuries. How such large creatures, which weighed in some cases as much as a piloted

hangglider and had wingspans from 8 to 12 meters, solved the problems of powered flight, and

exactly

what these creatures were-reptiles or birds-are among the questions scientist have puzzled over.

Perhaps the least controversial assertion about the pterosaurs is that they were reptiles. Their skulls,

pelvises, and hind feet are reptilian. The anatomy of their wings suggests that they did not evolve

into the

class of birds. In pterosaurs a greatly elongated fourth finger of each forelimb supported a wing like

membrane. The other fingers were short and reptilian, with sharp claws, in birds the second finger is

the

principle strut of the wing, which consists primarily of features. If the pterosaur walked or remained

stationary, the fourth finger, and with it the wing, could only turn upward in an extended inverted Vshape

along side of the animal's body.

The pterosaurs resembled both birds and bats in their overall structure and proportions. This is not

surprising because the design of any flying vertebrate is subject to aerodynamic constraints. Both the

pterosaurs and the birds have hollow bones, a feature that represents a saving in weight. In the birds,

however, these bones are reinforced more massively by internal struts.

Although scales typically cover reptiles, the pterosaurs probably had hairy coats. T.H. Huxley

easoned

that flying vertebrates must have been warm blooded because flying implies a high internal

temperature.

Huxley speculated that a coat of hair would insulate against loss of body heat and might streamline

the

ody to reduce drag in flight. The recent discovery of a pterosaur specimen covered in long, dense,

and

elatively thick hairlike fossil material was the first clear evidenced that his reasoning was correct.

Efforts

to explain how the pterosaurs became air-borne have led to suggestions that they launched

themselves

y jumping from cliffs, by dropping from trees, or even by rising into light winds from the crests of

waves.

Each hypothesis has its difficulties. The first wrongly assumes that the pterosaur's hind feet

esembled a

at's and could served as hooks by which the animal could bang in preparation for flight. The second

hypothesis seems unlikely because large pterosaurs could not have landed in trees without damaging

their wings. The birds call for high waves to channels updrafts. The wind that made such waves

however,

might have been too strong for the pterosaurs to control their flight once airborne.

According to the passage, the lack of critical attention paid to Jane Austen can be explained by all of

the

following nineteenth-century attitudes towards the novel EXCEPT the

A. assurance felt by many people that novels weakened the mind

B. certainly shared by many political commentators that the range of novels was too narrow

C. Lack of interest shown by some critics in novels that were published anonymously

D. fear exhibited by some religious and political groups that novels had the power to portray immoral

characters attractively

E. belief held by some religious and political groups that novels had no practical value.

Answer: B

Question: 8

What are the odds in favor that when the letters of the word UNIVERSITY are arranged

andomly, the I's

come together?

A. 2:3

B. 1:4

C. 3:4

D. 2:5

E. 1:3

Answer: B

Question: 9

Four persons enter the lift of a seven storey building at the ground floor. In how many ways can

they get

out of the lift on any floor other than the ground floor?

A. 720

B. 1296

C. 1663

D. 360

E. 2500

Answer: B

Question: 10

Ten different letters of an alphabet are given. Words with 6 letters are formed with these

alphabets. How

many such words can be formed when repetition is not allowed in any word?

A. 52040

B. 21624

C. 182340

D. 151200

E. 600000

Answer: D

Question: 11

There are three disks on a board of a child's toy. The colours are red, green and blue, dark

shades on one

side of the disks and light shades on the other side. The disks are turned to change colours from the

initial

setting according to the following rules.

If red is the only one in light shade in the initial setting, then turn the green disk.

If red and green are the only ones in light shades in the initial setting, then turn the blue disk.

If all three disks are in light shades in the initial setting, then turn the blue disk.

For any other initial setting, turn all disks.

If the initial setting is red and green disks in light shade and blue in dark, what is the second setting?

A. AII in light shades

B. Only green ion dark shade

C. Only red in light shade

D. Only green in light shade

E. Only blue in light shade

Answer: A

Question: 12

Which of the following is a properly constituted committee, with the chairperson listed first?

A. V;E,F

B. D;E,U,W

C. E;F,G,V

D. W;D,U,V

E. D;F,G,U,V

Answer: B

Question: 13

Find the number of words formed by permuting all the letters of the word INDEPENDENCE

such that the

E's do not come together.

A. 24300

B. 1632960

C. 1663200

D. 30240

E. 12530

Answer: B

Question: 14

A box contains 5 red and 4 blue balls. In how many ways can 4 balls be chosen such that there

are at

most 3 balls of each colour?

A. 132

B. 242

C. 60

D. 120

E. 240

Answer: D

Rate this article:
Test Information: Total Questions 430 Test Number: PRAXIS2 Vendor Name: PRAXIS Cert Name: PRAXIS CERTIFICATION Test Name: Pre-Professional Skills Test (PPST) II Official Site: https://www.certswarrior.com For More Details: https://www.certswarrior.com/exam/praxis2/ Get20% Immediate Discount on Full Training Material Discount Coupon Code: “CertsWarrior20off”
Important NoticeDISCLAIMER: All information, content, and data in this article are sole opinions and/or findings of the individual user or organization that registered and submitted this article at Isnare.com without any fee. The article is strictly for educational or entertainment purposes only and should not be used in any way, implemented or applied without consultation from a professional. We at Isnare.com do not, in anyway, contribute or include our own findings, facts and opinions in any articles presented in this site. Publishing this article does not constitute Isnare.com's support or sponsorship for this article. Isnare.com is an article publishing service. Please read our Terms of Service for more information.

Most Recent Articles

8 Powerful On-Page SEO Techniques to Boost Ranking

An Article by ORM SEO Singapore in Internet

15 hours ago

Now-a-days people have started blogging related anything they are interested about and some of them are running their own website. But what they don’t know is about SEO and how to implement it. SEO stands for Search Engine Optimization, which is used as a technique by many digital marketing firms providing SEO Service in Singapore...

Safe and Sound Services With Zoom Business Relocation

An Article by Suliman Mossab in Business

16 hours ago

With more than 6500 commerce removals, Zoom Business Relocation has gained widespread success in meeting their client’s satisfaction. With their fast, accurate and safe moving business, they offer a multiple of astonishing services that makes them stand out from the rest at the most affordable prices and value services that combine expertise with professionalism...

Amp Up You Online Presence With Digital Marketing Strategies

An Article by Abhishek Singh Vcare in Business

18 hours ago

Bill Gates once said that if your business is not on the internet then your business will be out of business. This statement clearly illustrates the importance of online presence for businesses in today’s world. Millennials who form a big part of potential consumer market are net-savvy and to grab their attention you need an online presence...

RC0-C02 Real PDF Exam Material

An Article by Henry Kay in Computers and Technology

20 hours ago

Question: 1An administrator wants to enable policy based flexible mandatory access controls on an open source OS to prevent abnormal application modifications or executions. Which of the following would BEST accomplish this. A. Access control listsB. SELinuxC. IPtables firewallD. HIPSAnswer: BExplanation:The most common open source operating system is LINUX...

Amarillo Auto Accident Attorney – the Best Service Provider in This Field

An Article by Vikram KR in Legal

20 hours ago

In the contemporary world, the traffic problems due to massive urbanization have become the everyday ordeal and people somehow get into trouble with their vehicle on the busy city road or elsewhere. Almost in all country and every urban habitat, this problem is a great worry for the authority, as well as, for the police and judiciary; because in most of the cases, the traffic rule breaker caught on the wrong foot, either by rush driving or under influence of liquor/drug...

TA101- Introduction to Concepts of Transactional Analysis

An Article by Anna Chandy in Wellness, Fitness and Diet

21 hours ago

Late Dr. Eric Berne introduced a new and most powerful psychological theory called Transactional Analysis (TA) to be understood by the layperson. It has a surprising quality of being accessible for the beginner, yet with strength and intricacy that can satisfy the practitioners for lifetime. It brings together the theories of personality, human development, and communication in an influential system of psychological models...

C9020-562 IBM Storwize Family Technical Solutions V4 Dumps

An Article by Kruis Barry in Education

21 hours ago

Passcert provides you with the latest C9020-562 IBM Storwize Family Technical Solutions V4 dumps as these products are built by IT examiners so you experience the real exam features in our products. Passcert C9020-562 exam coverage and accuracy are both excellent. We guarantee that using our latest C9020-562 IBM Storwize Family Technical Solutions V4 dumps will adequately prepare you for your C9020-562 exam...

Examgood Microsoft MCSA 70-742 Study Guide

An Article by Morris Porreca in Education

22 hours ago

Examgood have a huge senior IT expert team. They use their professional IT knowledge and rich experience to develop a wide range of different training plans which can help you pass Microsoft certification 70-742 exam successfully. In Examgood you can always find out the most suitable training way for you to pass the exam easily...

5 Fashionable & Stylish Salwar Suits Under Your Budget

An Article by Taanya Rawat in Womens Interest

2 days ago

Keep tension at bay now and check out some stunning designer online salwar suits at very reasonable price range possible. Being the most attractive and striking traditional Indian staples, salwar suits have always been women’s first pick for any family function or wedding ceremony. But if you wish to look dream like without burning a hole in your darling pocket, find out these fabulous pieces of Indian weaves at the fashion hub of IndiaRush...

Keeping Your Grass Greener With Lawn Mowing and Gardening Professionals

An Article by Bulic Tony in Home Management

2 days ago

“A garden is a thing of beauty and a job forever”, Richard Briers. Beautiful gardens give us fresh breath. The breath of love, fragrance, flavors, sounds from birds. Gardens catch neighbor’s eye to your home and workplace because there are some marvelous things in your garden such as flowers, plants, trees and much more...

Design Industry a Reality!!

An Article by Rajiv RR in Home Management

2 days ago

Any designer is considered as a good designer only if he possesses the knack of communicating the complexities of a problem into a user-friendly manner that adds value and adapt to environment we live in. Our ever-growing need, greed, ambition, comfort, convenience are some of the primary factors that fuels the urgent need of exploring beyond...

Analysis to Next Generation Sequencing Technology

An Article by Candy Swift in Computers and Technology

2 days ago

With the development of science, traditional Sanger sequencing has failed to meet new requirements of low cost, high throughput and fast in speed. Under such a circumstance, the next generation sequencing technology (second-generation sequencing) appears. As an emerging industry, the next-generation sequencing technology can be applied in clinical testing like antibody discovery, health industry, industrial and agricultural use of gene-oriented study as well as scientific research and development...

FoxMowingQLD Gardening Services Will Help You Achieve Better Results

An Article by LAZICH LEO in Home Management

2 days ago

Fox Mowing QLD is offering a wide variety of services such as: Lawn Care, Fertilizing, Garden care, Weed Control, Maintenance, and Landscaping etc. Watering your garden is very important. You can find information about various methods of watering: amount of water and frequency of watering. When you plan the watering of your garden you have to consider: type of plant, climate, soil condition, and different times of the year...

Designing and Implementing Cloud Data 70-473 Exam Practice Material

An Article by Ricky Cobb in Computers and Technology

2 days ago

Designing and Implementing Cloud Data Platform Solutions 70-473 exam is for aspirants who are occupied with approving their abilities in planning and actualizing data platform solutions. Candidate for this exam will have significant work involvement in on-premises and cloud-based stage arrangements. Competitors ought to know the elements and abilities of the Microsoft information stage to have the capacity to recognize tradeoffs and to settle on choices for planning open and hybrid cloud arrangements...

EGT Gauge Are an Excellent Way to Monitor Engine Health and Air/Fuel Mixture

An Article by Joseph Polizzotto in Travel

2 days ago

Monitoring Engines with Exhaust Gas Temperature GaugesCars and aircraft are important modes of transportation that people rely on frequently to get where they need to go and do the work they need to do without breaking down unexpectedly. You may need to monitor the health of your car or aircraft’s engine and air/fuel mixture...

MLA Style Citation:
Pappas, Michael "PRAXIS2 PDF Demo." PRAXIS2 PDF Demo. 10 Jan. 2017 Isnare.com. 24 Feb. 2017 <https://www.isnare.com/?aid=1962712&ca=Computers+and+Technology>.
APA Style Citation:
Pappas, Michael (2017, January 10). PRAXIS2 PDF Demo. Retrieved February 24, 2017, from https://www.isnare.com/?aid=1962712&ca=Computers+and+Technology
Chicago Style Citation:
Pappas, Michael "PRAXIS2 PDF Demo." PRAXIS2 PDF Demo Isnare.com. https://www.isnare.com/?aid=1962712&ca=Computers+and+Technology
Copy and paste the code below to embed this article:
<a class="embedly-card" href="https://www.isnare.com/?aid=1962712&ca=Computers+and+Technology">PRAXIS2 PDF Demo</a> <script>!function(a){var b="embedly-platform",c="script";if(!a.getElementById(b)){ var d=a.createElement(c);d.id=b,d.src=("https:"===document.location.protocol?"https":"http")+"://cdn.embedly.com/widgets/platform.js"; var e=document.getElementsByTagName(c)[0];e.parentNode.insertBefore(d,e)}}(document);</script>