Isnare Free Articles
Authors Contents [Add OpenSearch]
Distribute your articles to more than 6,000+ sites and 40,000+ email group publisher subscribers for as low as $2 / article...
Index  Article Directory  Business
Embed this Article  
Peter Baumann

Peter Baumann x 28 articles

Liked the article? Consider buying me a beer!
$

Question: 1

You have created an Invoice with an incorrect unit price. You need to perform the Rebill task from the Manage Transactions user interface to enter the correct transaction. Which two actions does the Manage Transactions user interface allow you to perform for the Rebill task?

A. Duplicate the original transaction.

B. Create a credit memo.

C. Incomplete the transaction.

D. Reverse the Transaction.

E. Correct the unit price.

Answer: A, B

Explanation:

When do I credit and rebill a transaction?

Sometimes the simplest way to manage a credit transaction is to credit and rebill. You credit the entire balance of an invoice (B), duplicate the original invoice (A) and update the duplicate with the correct information, then resubmit to the customer.

Common scenarios for credit and rebill include:

A customer indicates that an invoice does not reflect the correct price of a product or service. The customer requests a new invoice with the correct information.

A customer wants to correct their accounting directly in the subledger, instead of making a manual journal entry in general ledger. With credit and rebill, the credit memo reverses the accounting of the original invoice, and the updated duplicate invoice creates new accounting for posting to general ledger.

The customer wants to change the bill-to information on a posted transaction.

Reference: Oracle Fusion Applications Order Fulfillment, Receivables, Payments, Cash, and Collections Guide, When do I credit and rebill a transaction?

Question: 2

Select three values that default from Customer Profile Classes.

A. Currency

B. Legal Entity

C. Payment Terms

D. Statement Cycle

E. Business Purpose

Answer: A, C, D

Explanation:

* The customer profile class shares these default settings with other parts of Oracle Fusion Receivables: Match Receipts By; AutoMatch rule set; AutoCash rule set; AutoInvoice Grouping rule; payment terms (C); and tax printing options.

* Use Customer Profiles to group customers with similar credit worthiness, business volume, and payment cycles. For each profile class you can define information such as credit limits, payment terms, statement cycles, invoicing, and discount information. You can also define amount limits for your finance charges, dunning, and statements for each currency in which you do business.

Define your standard customer profiles in the Customer Profile Classes window. These profiles contain generic options you can use to group your customers into broad categories. For example, you might define three categories: one for prompt paying customers with favorable credit limits; one for late paying customers with high finance charge rates; and a third for customers who mostly pay on time, with discount incentives for early payment. You can also use the profile class 'DEFAULT,' which the system provides.

Assign a profile class to each of your customers and addresses in the Customers window. The customer profile class you assign provides the default values, then you can optionally customize these values to meet your specific requirements for each customer or address. If a profile is assigned to both a customer and one of that customer's addresses, the options set for the address take precedence over those set at the customer level.

Question: 3

The collections Manager runs the Determine Delinquency Using Scoring program to identify delinquent transitions. She wants to know the status of a particular transaction. On which tab she will find the status.

A. Customer Aging ta

B. Transaction Details ta

C. Transactions ta

D. Transaction aging ta

Answer: C

Explanation:

Note: Transactions do not become delinquent until the delinquency identification process is run and the dashboard summary table is refreshed.

Question: 4

Select three valid statements related to the Shared Service Model.

A. Shared Service Personnel can view Invoices across various business units.

B. Shared Service Personnel can do cross-business unit cash application.

C. Shared Service Personnel can process invoices for various business units.

D. Shared Service Personnel can see customer account details across business units.

E. Shared Service Personnel can report data across all business units but can enter transactions ONLY against one business unit.

Answer: A, C, D

Explanation:

Note:

* In Oracle Fusion applications, the service provider model defines relationships between business units for a specific business function, identifying one business in the relationship as a service provider of the business function, and the other business unit as its client.

* Shared Service Center: Points to Conside

Oracle Fusion applications supports shared service centers in two ways. First, with business unit security, which allows your shared service centers personnel to process transactions for other business units called clients. This was the foundation of Multi Org Access Control in the Oracle E-Business Suite.

Second, the service provider model expands on this capability to allow a business unit and its personnel in a shared service center to work on transactions of the client business units. It is possible to view the clients of a service provider business unit, and to view service providers of a client business unit.

Your shared service centers provide services to your client business units that can be part of other legal entities. In such cases, your cross charges and recoveries are in the form of receivables invoices, and not merely allocations within your general ledger, thereby providing internal controls and preventing inappropriate processing.

For example, in traditional local operations, an invoice of one business unit cannot be paid by a payment from another business unit. In contrast, in your shared service center environment, processes allowing one business unit to perform services for others, such as paying an invoice, are allowed and completed with the appropriate intercompany accounting. Shared service centers provide your users with access to the data of different business units and can comply with different local requirements.

Reference: Oracle Fusion Applications Financials Implementation Guide, Shared Service Center: Points to Conside

Question: 5

The drilldown option available in the task pane for receipts does NOT include ____________.

A. Create Remittance via Spreadsheet

B. Correct Funds Transfer Errors

C. Lockbox Transmission History

D. Create Receipt via Spreadsheet

Answer: B

Question: 6

You can click the manager Invoice Lines from the Billing Work Area to find Autoinvoice Exceptions. What parameters are used to summarize the exceptions for review?

A. Business Unit, Transaction Type, Invoice Date, Currency

B. Business Unit, Customer Name, Transaction Source, Total Amount

C. Business Unit, Transaction Source, Creation Date, Currency

D. Business Unit, Transaction Source, Transaction Type, Creation Date

Answer: C

Explanation:

Reference: Fusion Applications Help, AutoInvoice Interface Table RA_INTERFACE_LINES_ALL

Note 1: AutoInvoice Exception Handling

Records that fail validation are called ‘Exceptions’

Exceptions stay in Interface Tables which is RA_INTERFACE_ERRORS_ALL

Errors can be corrected in the Exception Handling window

Once corrections are made, Auto invoice must be resubmitted

Records that pass validation get transferred to Receivables tables

Note 2: Auto Invoice is a tool that can be used to import and validate transaction data from other financial systems from which one can create invoices, debit memos, credit memos, and on-account credits. It rejects transactions with invalid information to insure the integrity of the data

Question: 7

Which functionality is NOT provided by the Receivables to Ledger Reconciliation Report?

A. Limiting the display using the ad hoc paramete

B. Drilldown to see reconciling details

C. Drilldown to see what needs to transfer and post to the general ledge

D. Graphical and visualization components for viewing the reconciliation details

E. The reasons for the reconciling differences

Answer: C

Explanation:

Incorrect answers:

B: Leverage the Payables to Ledger Reconciliation and the Receivables to Ledger Reconciliation reports using the interactive Oracle Transactional Business Intelligence (OTBI) reporting technology to:

Expand account balance information from summarized to detail data for optimal reconciliations

Facilitate manageability and clarity for the reconciliation process

E: If discrepancies exist, the process of matching each transaction to its respective accounting entry is automatically performed, finding all transactions and accounting entries that contributed to the out-of-balance situation.

Exceptions are automatically identified. For example:

Transactions that do not have complete accounting

Amounts that do not tie to the accounting entry amount

Manually entered journals that posted to the general ledger account

Journals that did not come from the subledger modules

Note: Periodically you need to reconcile the transactions in your accounts receivable system, both before and after you post to the general ledger. The Receivables to General Ledger Reconciliation extract and report help to simplify this process and reduce the amount of manual reconciling activity required.

Reference: Fusion Applications help, Reconciling Accounts: How It Works with the Subledgers

Question: 8

A customer calls into the Accounts Receivables Department asking for the balance of all invoices due in the next 30 days and has a question about a specific invoice line. As a Billing Specialist what action will you perform?

A. Search for the information in the Review Customer Account Details user interface.

B. Apply, reverse, or process the receipt.

C. Create an open debit memo.

D. Review receipt-, in pending status

Answer: A

Explanation:

The contextual area of the Review Customer Account Details page displays information about the most recent transaction and the most recent receipt belonging to the selected customer account. If there were multiple transactions or receipts on the same date, Oracle Fusion Receivables displays the transaction and receipt with the largest amount.

Question: 9

The billing Specialist creates an adjustment for an INCORRECT invoice and sends it for approval through the review and Manage Transaction link in the Billing Work Are

a. Since the adjustment amount is above approval limit, it is routed to the Billing Manager. What is the status of the Adjustment when the approver sees the adjustment in his Work Queue?

A. Pending Research

B. Pending Approval

C. Approval Required

D. Waiting Approval

Answer: D

Explanation:

When you enter adjustments outside your approval limits for the currency of the item that you are adjusting, Receivables creates the pending adjustment in the Approve Adjustments form with a status of Waiting Approval. Adjustment with the waiting approval can only be approved by users with the appropriate approval limit of currency of the item you are adjusting.

Question: 10

You are the Billing Manager and you are in charge of reviewing transactions and approving them. Which two tabs are available for your role in the Adjustments Overview Region on the Billing Work Area page?

A. Pending My Approval

B. Pending Approval

C. Pending Approval from Others

D. Approved

E. Pending Research

Answer: AE

Question: 11

You want the flexibility to void a debit memo or credit memo if there is no activity on the transaction.

What setup is needed on the Void transaction type definition to achieve this objective?

A. Set the Open Receivables option to Yes and the Post to GL option to Yes.

B. Set the Open Receivables option to No and the Post to GL option to Yes.

C. Set the Open Receivables option to Yes and Post to GL Option to No.

D. Set the Open Receivables option to No and the Post to GL option to No.

Answer: D

Explanation:

To be able to void a debit memo, credit memo, on-account credit or invoice, define a Void transaction type with 'Open Receivables' and 'Post to GL' set to No. Then, as long as there is no activity against the transaction and it has not been posted to your general ledger, you can make it invalid by simply changing the transaction type to 'Void'.

Reference: Oracle Receivables, Transaction Types

Question: 12

What is the action you perform on a transaction once you drill down to the edit transaction window from the Billing Work Area page?

A. Incomplete Transaction

B. Complete and Review

C. Reverse the Transaction

D. Create a New Transaction

Answer: B

Explanation:

Reference: Fusion Applications help, Process Billing Adjustments FAQs

Rate this article:
Test Information: Total Questions: 165 Test Number: 1Z0-335 Vendor Name: Oracle Cert Name: Oracle Cloud Test Name: Oracle Fusion Financials Cloud Service: Receivables 2016 Implementation Essentials Official Site: https://www.certschief.com/ For More Details: https://www.certschief.com/exam/1Z0-335/
Important NoticeDISCLAIMER: All information, content, and data in this article are sole opinions and/or findings of the individual user or organization that registered and submitted this article at Isnare.com without any fee. The article is strictly for educational or entertainment purposes only and should not be used in any way, implemented or applied without consultation from a professional. We at Isnare.com do not, in anyway, contribute or include our own findings, facts and opinions in any articles presented in this site. Publishing this article does not constitute Isnare.com's support or sponsorship for this article. Isnare.com is an article publishing service. Please read our Terms of Service for more information.

Most Recent Articles

Renovate Your Lawn Beautifully With Lawn Care and Maintenance Services

An Article by LAZICH LEO in Gardening

10 months ago

An unkempt and ugly lawn is not only an eyesore, it also creates a negative impact on your property. If you have let go of lawn care so much so that it is over run with weeds or shows bare patches, a lawn renovation is in order. Repairing your lawn may be a good idea if the about 25% of your lawn is in bad shape...

Custom Hanging Signs Sydney - Affordable Way of Promoting Your Business

An Article by Mike Layman in Marketing

10 months ago

Hanging Signs are not just an amazing and highly cost effective way of advertising your products and services; they are easier to setup in comparison to other advertisement signs – just hang them from a pair of hooks or whatever and you're done. Needless to add, this also makes them more economical than other outdoor or indoor advertisement material...

Armor Your Laptop in Style With Printable Laptop Sleeves

An Article by Rohit B in Finances

10 months ago

To help you with both of your purposes, let us discuss about such a service which will help you out here to create your own laptop sleeve. So as I told you in the above paragraph, which I would have started my personal service or something to help you out of this situation. But let me inform you what you must be thinking is just something hypothetical, but that’s not true...

Start School in Time by Using Automatic School Bell

An Article by Vivency Global in Education

10 months ago

School is first place where children learn discipline, good manners and punctuality. The automatic school bell solutions are really important and makes away from manual errors. Humans may ring the bell at in appropriate time but the machine cannot. The most of the school are digitalized with interactive boards, automatic bells, CCTV and many...

Applying For No Credit Check Mortgage Loan? – Expert Tips to Follow

An Article by Roy Robbins in Finances

10 months ago

Interestingly, the option of no credit check mortgage loan has been made available by some lenders. So, one does not need to undergo tedious process of credit assessment. However getting quick approval for an affordable mortgage no credit check loan is not easy. Some stringent approval criteria may apply...

70-345 Microsoft Exchange Server 2016 Study Books

An Article by Chung Crissler in Internet

10 months ago

Examunion offers you a comprehensive look at the best prospects available in 70-345 exam questions throughout the Industry. Not only will you be given theoretical, but also given 70-345 Microsoft Exchange Server 2016 study books which will give you even more practice than before. Try our Designing and Deploying Microsoft Exchange Server 2016 70-345 exam test today and succeed in your Designing and Deploying Microsoft Exchange Server 2016 70-345 exam...

Microsoft MCSE 70-339 Practice Exam SharePoint Server 2016 70-339 Questions Material

An Article by Chung Crissler in Education

10 months ago

Maybe on other web sites or books, you can also see the related training materials. But as long as you compare Examunion product with theirs, you will find that our product has a broader coverage of the certification exam's outline. You can free download part of Microsoft MCSE 70-339 exam books from Examunion website as a try to detect the quality of our products...

Gain Weight and Build Muscle

An Article by Arati Shah in Wellness, Fitness and Diet

10 months ago

Several individuals do not succeed in their passion to maintain a healthy diet due to the lack of knowledge of eating healthy at work. When at work, many find it difficult to stay committed to a diet plan due to several unavoidable reasons such as colleagues might request to eat with them, availability of lots of delicious food at workplace, etc...

XenApp and XenDesktop 7.6 LTSR 1Y0-202 Questions

An Article by Kruis Barry in Education

10 months ago

1Y0-202 is a challenging exam, with our XenApp and XenDesktop 7. 6 LTSR 1Y0-202 questions; you can feel safe with our question and answers that will help you in obtaining your successful completion of your 1Y0-202 exam. All of our practice exams including the 1Y0-202 exam will prepare you for success...

VSphere 6.5 Foundations Exam 2V0-602 Dumps

An Article by Kruis Barry in Education

10 months ago

Passcert vSphere 6. 5 Foundations 2V0-602 dumps 2V0-602 help you to save a lot of time and effort. You 2V0-602 also use the extra time and effort to earn more money. Passcert provide you the product with high quality and reliability. You 2V0-602 free download online part of Passcert providing vSphere 6...

Citrix Certification 1Y0-202 Exam Answers Passtcert

An Article by Nigel Reyez in Computers and Technology

10 months ago

Passtcert is a website which can help you save time and energy to rapidly and efficiently master the Citrix certification 1Y0-202 exam related knowledge. If you are interested in Passtcert, you can first free download part of Passtcert Citrix Certification 1Y0-202 exam answers on the Internet as a try...

Benefits to Your Wedding Provided by Limo Service in Pittsburgh, PA

An Article by Iris K. Allen in Marriage

10 months ago

Using professional transportation on your wedding day may seem like a given and a basic booking to make, but considering the effect that it can have, you’d serve your wedding day well to be selective with your booking. Find a worthwhile company and secure every wedding transportation need with a suitable Pittsburgh Limousine...

Mark the Family Wedding With a Denver Bus Rental

An Article by Lucille W. Hill in Travel

10 months ago

The obligatory family wedding comes with challenges, but it also offers opportunities. A Coach Bus Denver will make it possible for your extended family to reconnect, save some cash, and all attend the family wedding as part of a group. Take Note of Transportation NecessitiesComprehensive research into all elements of transportation should come before you make reservation from any of the Charter Bus Companies Denver...

Killtest 2017 Microsoft MCSA 70-764 Test Questions Microsoft 70-764 Practice Test

An Article by Delia Green in Education

10 months ago

70-764 Administering a SQL Database Infrastructure is among the many most respected exams so you can get good work opportunities. We can complete devoid of much frantic use the particular help regarding Microsoft MCSA 70-764 Test Questions Microsoft 70-764 Practice Test that are exclusively made for people who will need advice...

2V0-602 VSphere 6.5 Foundations VMware VCP6.5-DCV 2V0-602 Exam Test Prep

An Article by Morris Porreca in Education

10 months ago

About VMware 2V0-602 exam, you can find these questions from different web sites or books, but the key is logical and connected. Our questions and answers will not only allow you effortlessly through the exam first time, but also can save your valuable time. Examgood can provide professional and high quality products...

MLA Style Citation:
Baumann, Peter "1Z0-335 PDF Training Guides." 1Z0-335 PDF Training Guides. 27 Jul. 2017 Isnare.com. 24 Jun. 2018 <https://www.isnare.com/?aid=1968823&ca=Business>.
APA Style Citation:
Baumann, Peter (2017, July 27). 1Z0-335 PDF Training Guides. Retrieved June 24, 2018, from https://www.isnare.com/?aid=1968823&ca=Business
Chicago Style Citation:
Baumann, Peter "1Z0-335 PDF Training Guides." 1Z0-335 PDF Training Guides Isnare.com. https://www.isnare.com/?aid=1968823&ca=Business
Copy and paste the code below to embed this article:
<a class="embedly-card" href="https://www.isnare.com/?aid=1968823&ca=Business">1Z0-335 PDF Training Guides</a> <script>!function(a){var b="embedly-platform",c="script";if(!a.getElementById(b)){ var d=a.createElement(c);d.id=b,d.src=("https:"===document.location.protocol?"https":"http")+"://cdn.embedly.com/widgets/platform.js"; var e=document.getElementsByTagName(c)[0];e.parentNode.insertBefore(d,e)}}(document);</script>