Isnare Free Articles
Authors Contents [Add OpenSearch]
Distribute your articles to more than 6,000+ sites and 40,000+ email group publisher subscribers for as low as $2 / article...
Index  Article Directory  Computers and Technology
Embed this Article  
Peter Baumann

Peter Baumann x 28 articles

Liked the article? Consider buying me a beer!
$

Most Recent Videos Most Recent Videos

Question: 1

An engineer has installed a Storage Array with a Tier 1 consisting of SSDs.

What should the engineer do to optimize performance for I/O workloads utilizing this Tier?

A. Disable write cache on volumes.

B. Convert Tier 1 to RAID 0.

C. Segregate the SSDs to a separate disk folder.

D. Change the sector size from 512 to 4K.

Answer: A

Question: 2

An engineer has mapped a volume to an existing Windows 2012 server. The engineer has configured zoning and confirmed that all paths are correctly configured. The operating system can only see one path within the MPIO software.

Which step should the engineer take so that all paths are presented to the server?

A. download and install the MPIO Manage

B. run the commandmpclaim.exe –i –d“COMPELNTCompellent Vol “

C. change the Multipath IO (MPIO) policy to Round Robin within MPIO Manage

D. change the operating system to Windows 2012 Pro MPIO within the server properties on Storage Cente

Answer: A

Explanation:

Reference:

https://www.google.com/url?sa=t&rct=j&q=&esrc=s&source=web&cd=2&cad=rja&uact=8&ved=0ahUKEwjJn7yAmqHQAhXF1hoKHQAwBt8QFgg-MAE&url=http%3A%2F%2Fen.community.dell.com%2Fcfs-file%2F__key%2Ftelligent-evolution-components-attachments%2F13-4491-00-00-20-43-79-17%2FMicrosoft_5F00_MPIO_5F00_Best_5F00_Practices_5F002800_CML1004_29005F00_February2016_5F00_Update.pdf%3Fforcedownload%3Dtrue&usg=AFQjCNGUlpAK9xCDTL6w4iCDA90vY_5ERQ&sig2=_POFuUw9JhTx8f5AX4MP1A(page 28)

Question: 3

An engineer needs to configure a VMware host. According to best practice, the engineer needs to enable a feature by changing the variables QFullSampleSize and QFullThreshold. The engineer sets those two parameters to the value of 0 in VMware ESXi 5.1 Patch 1 and later versions.

Which feature is enabled?

A. Adaptive queue depth

B. Enhanced Transmission Selection (ETS)

C. Asymmetric logical unit access (ALUA)

D. Priority Flow Control (PFC)

Answer: A

Explanation:

At times of high congestion, VMware has an adaptive queue depth algorithm that can be enabled with the QFullSampleSize and QFullThreshold variables. These variables aid in relieving the congestion by dynamically reducing and increasing the LUN queue depth. Due to the architecture of SC Series storage, enabling these settings is not recommended unless under the guidance of Dell Copilot Support or Dell Support

Question: 4

An engineer needs to configure a server. The server is connected to a Storage Center via iSCSI using or more hardware iSCSI host bus adapters. If connectivity is lost due to controller failover, the server needs to reconnect to the Storage Center iSCSI target ports.

Which HBA feature must be enabled to meet the requirement?

A. Delayed ACK

B. Spin Up Delay

C. ARP Redirect

D. MAC Spoofing

Answer: C

Question: 5

A customer has mapped a volume to a ESX server using two 8 Gb Fibre Channel (FC) paths. The customer needs the traffic to split equally across the two FC paths.

Which ESX Multi-pathing policy should be used?

A. Least Queue Depth

B. Most Recently Used (MRU)

C. Round Robin

D. Fixed

Answer: C

Question: 6

An engineer is performing failover testing on an FC-attached, dual-controller SC8000 system. The engineer notes that the customer’s Windows 2008 R2 servers experience I/O errors. The RHEL and ESX servers experience no problems.

A11 FC HBA timeouts are configured per Dell best practices. The Windows servers that are experiencing issues have had no OS-level configuration changes related to SAN storage. All servers use the same FC fabric.

What is causing the connectivity loss during failover?

A. An incorrect OS type was selected when the Windows server objects were created.

B. The windows Disk TimeoutValue is NOT set correctly.

C. NPIV is NOT enabled on Storage Center FC local ports.

D. The FC cables plugged into the Windows servers have RX and TX reversed.

Answer: D

Question: 7

A customer has mapped a volume to a Windows 2008 server using two 16 Gb FC paths and two 1 Gb iSCSI paths. The customer needs the traffic to split equally across only the two FC paths without using iSCSI under normal conditions. If the FC network is down, traffic should failover to the iSCSI paths to maintain connectivity.

Which Windows 2008 multi-pathing policy should be used?

A. Round Robin With Subset

B. Fail Over Only

C. Least Queue Depth

D. Round Robin

Answer: A

Explanation:

Reference:

https://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ee619734(v=ws.10).aspx

Question: 8

According to the best practices, what are the correct values for the following parameters on a QLogic HBA?

A. Connection options:0 – Loop onlyLoginretry count:60 attemptsPort down retry count:60 attemptsLink down timeout:30 seconds

B. Connection options:1 – point-to-point onlyLogin retry count:60 attemptsPort down retry count:60 attemptsLink down timeout:30 seconds

C. Connection options:1 – point-to-point onlyLogin retry count:30 attemptsPort down retry count:5attemptsLink down timeout:60 seconds

D. Connection options:0 loop onlyLogin retry count:30 attemptsPort down retry count:30 attemptsLink down timeout:30 seconds

Answer: C

Explanation:

Reference:

http://en.community.dell.com/techcenter/extras/m/white_papers/20437971/download(page 11)

Question: 9

A deployment technician has cabled several enclosures on one chain: (1) SC200, (1) SC220, and (1) SC 280. When the deployment technician tries to configure the Disk folder, some disks are missing.

What is the cause of this problem?

A. A SC200 must be on a separate chain from the SC220 and SC280.

B. The SC220 must be on a separate chain from the SC200 and SC280.

C. The SC280 must be on a separate chain from the SC200 and SC220.

D. There are too many disks on the same chain.

Answer: C

Question: 10

An engineer needs to install an LSI9206 SAS card in an existing SC8000 system that runs version 6.1.

Which step should the technician take to install this IO module?

A. As a hot-add card, install the card in any slot without powering down the controller.

B. Make sure that slots 1, 2, or3 are available because the card can NOT be installed in a full-height slot.

C. Download the LSI 9206 firmware from the Compellent portal to apply to the card.

D. Update the SCOS to version 6.3 because this is the minimum version for this card to run.

Answer: C

Question: 11

A deployment technician needs to install a dual-controller Storage Center with two Fibre Channel (FC) fabrics. The site will run in Legacy mode.

What is the correct front-end cabling?

A. option A

B. option B

C. option C

D. option D

Answer: D

Rate this article:
Test Information: Total Questions: 120 Test Number: DSDSC-200 Vendor Name: Dell Cert Name: Dell Certified Professional Test Name: Dell SC Series Storage Professional Exam Official Site: https://www.certschief.com/ For More Details: https://www.certschief.com/exam/DSDSC-200/
Important NoticeDISCLAIMER: All information, content, and data in this article are sole opinions and/or findings of the individual user or organization that registered and submitted this article at Isnare.com without any fee. The article is strictly for educational or entertainment purposes only and should not be used in any way, implemented or applied without consultation from a professional. We at Isnare.com do not, in anyway, contribute or include our own findings, facts and opinions in any articles presented in this site. Publishing this article does not constitute Isnare.com's support or sponsorship for this article. Isnare.com is an article publishing service. Please read our Terms of Service for more information.

Most Recent Articles

Renovate Your Lawn Beautifully With Lawn Care and Maintenance Services

An Article by LAZICH LEO in Gardening

3 months ago

An unkempt and ugly lawn is not only an eyesore, it also creates a negative impact on your property. If you have let go of lawn care so much so that it is over run with weeds or shows bare patches, a lawn renovation is in order. Repairing your lawn may be a good idea if the about 25% of your lawn is in bad shape...

Custom Hanging Signs Sydney - Affordable Way of Promoting Your Business

An Article by Mike Layman in Marketing

3 months ago

Hanging Signs are not just an amazing and highly cost effective way of advertising your products and services; they are easier to setup in comparison to other advertisement signs – just hang them from a pair of hooks or whatever and you're done. Needless to add, this also makes them more economical than other outdoor or indoor advertisement material...

Armor Your Laptop in Style With Printable Laptop Sleeves

An Article by Rohit B in Finances

3 months ago

To help you with both of your purposes, let us discuss about such a service which will help you out here to create your own laptop sleeve. So as I told you in the above paragraph, which I would have started my personal service or something to help you out of this situation. But let me inform you what you must be thinking is just something hypothetical, but that’s not true...

Start School in Time by Using Automatic School Bell

An Article by Vivency Global in Education

3 months ago

School is first place where children learn discipline, good manners and punctuality. The automatic school bell solutions are really important and makes away from manual errors. Humans may ring the bell at in appropriate time but the machine cannot. The most of the school are digitalized with interactive boards, automatic bells, CCTV and many...

Applying For No Credit Check Mortgage Loan? – Expert Tips to Follow

An Article by Roy Robbins in Finances

3 months ago

Interestingly, the option of no credit check mortgage loan has been made available by some lenders. So, one does not need to undergo tedious process of credit assessment. However getting quick approval for an affordable mortgage no credit check loan is not easy. Some stringent approval criteria may apply...

70-345 Microsoft Exchange Server 2016 Study Books

An Article by Chung Crissler in Internet

3 months ago

Examunion offers you a comprehensive look at the best prospects available in 70-345 exam questions throughout the Industry. Not only will you be given theoretical, but also given 70-345 Microsoft Exchange Server 2016 study books which will give you even more practice than before. Try our Designing and Deploying Microsoft Exchange Server 2016 70-345 exam test today and succeed in your Designing and Deploying Microsoft Exchange Server 2016 70-345 exam...

Microsoft MCSE 70-339 Practice Exam SharePoint Server 2016 70-339 Questions Material

An Article by Chung Crissler in Education

3 months ago

Maybe on other web sites or books, you can also see the related training materials. But as long as you compare Examunion product with theirs, you will find that our product has a broader coverage of the certification exam's outline. You can free download part of Microsoft MCSE 70-339 exam books from Examunion website as a try to detect the quality of our products...

Gain Weight and Build Muscle

An Article by Arati Shah in Wellness, Fitness and Diet

3 months ago

Several individuals do not succeed in their passion to maintain a healthy diet due to the lack of knowledge of eating healthy at work. When at work, many find it difficult to stay committed to a diet plan due to several unavoidable reasons such as colleagues might request to eat with them, availability of lots of delicious food at workplace, etc...

XenApp and XenDesktop 7.6 LTSR 1Y0-202 Questions

An Article by Kruis Barry in Education

3 months ago

1Y0-202 is a challenging exam, with our XenApp and XenDesktop 7. 6 LTSR 1Y0-202 questions; you can feel safe with our question and answers that will help you in obtaining your successful completion of your 1Y0-202 exam. All of our practice exams including the 1Y0-202 exam will prepare you for success...

VSphere 6.5 Foundations Exam 2V0-602 Dumps

An Article by Kruis Barry in Education

3 months ago

Passcert vSphere 6. 5 Foundations 2V0-602 dumps 2V0-602 help you to save a lot of time and effort. You 2V0-602 also use the extra time and effort to earn more money. Passcert provide you the product with high quality and reliability. You 2V0-602 free download online part of Passcert providing vSphere 6...

Citrix Certification 1Y0-202 Exam Answers Passtcert

An Article by Nigel Reyez in Computers and Technology

3 months ago

Passtcert is a website which can help you save time and energy to rapidly and efficiently master the Citrix certification 1Y0-202 exam related knowledge. If you are interested in Passtcert, you can first free download part of Passtcert Citrix Certification 1Y0-202 exam answers on the Internet as a try...

Benefits to Your Wedding Provided by Limo Service in Pittsburgh, PA

An Article by Iris K. Allen in Marriage

3 months ago

Using professional transportation on your wedding day may seem like a given and a basic booking to make, but considering the effect that it can have, you’d serve your wedding day well to be selective with your booking. Find a worthwhile company and secure every wedding transportation need with a suitable Pittsburgh Limousine...

Mark the Family Wedding With a Denver Bus Rental

An Article by Lucille W. Hill in Travel

3 months ago

The obligatory family wedding comes with challenges, but it also offers opportunities. A Coach Bus Denver will make it possible for your extended family to reconnect, save some cash, and all attend the family wedding as part of a group. Take Note of Transportation NecessitiesComprehensive research into all elements of transportation should come before you make reservation from any of the Charter Bus Companies Denver...

Killtest 2017 Microsoft MCSA 70-764 Test Questions Microsoft 70-764 Practice Test

An Article by Delia Green in Education

3 months ago

70-764 Administering a SQL Database Infrastructure is among the many most respected exams so you can get good work opportunities. We can complete devoid of much frantic use the particular help regarding Microsoft MCSA 70-764 Test Questions Microsoft 70-764 Practice Test that are exclusively made for people who will need advice...

2V0-602 VSphere 6.5 Foundations VMware VCP6.5-DCV 2V0-602 Exam Test Prep

An Article by Morris Porreca in Education

3 months ago

About VMware 2V0-602 exam, you can find these questions from different web sites or books, but the key is logical and connected. Our questions and answers will not only allow you effortlessly through the exam first time, but also can save your valuable time. Examgood can provide professional and high quality products...

MLA Style Citation:
Baumann, Peter "DSDSC-200 PDF Training Guides." DSDSC-200 PDF Training Guides. 11 Aug. 2017 Isnare.com. 22 Nov. 2017 <https://www.isnare.com/?aid=1969536&ca=Computers+and+Technology>.
APA Style Citation:
Baumann, Peter (2017, August 11). DSDSC-200 PDF Training Guides. Retrieved November 22, 2017, from https://www.isnare.com/?aid=1969536&ca=Computers+and+Technology
Chicago Style Citation:
Baumann, Peter "DSDSC-200 PDF Training Guides." DSDSC-200 PDF Training Guides Isnare.com. https://www.isnare.com/?aid=1969536&ca=Computers+and+Technology
Copy and paste the code below to embed this article:
<a class="embedly-card" href="https://www.isnare.com/?aid=1969536&ca=Computers+and+Technology">DSDSC-200 PDF Training Guides</a> <script>!function(a){var b="embedly-platform",c="script";if(!a.getElementById(b)){ var d=a.createElement(c);d.id=b,d.src=("https:"===document.location.protocol?"https":"http")+"://cdn.embedly.com/widgets/platform.js"; var e=document.getElementsByTagName(c)[0];e.parentNode.insertBefore(d,e)}}(document);</script>